UBC Admission Averages / Acceptance Rates

By | January 29, 2017

UBC Admission Averages / Acceptance Rates

University of British Columbia Admission Statistics

Visit Admissions for Universities in Canada for Details on Admission to all Canadian Universities

The mean average for all incoming domestic students in 2015 was 89.95 per cent — for international students it was 89.15. Here’s how the averages for incoming students break down by degree for domestic and international students, respectively:

BA: 87.5 / 87.9

BASC: 92.8 / 91.7

BCOM: 92.6 / 90.4

BDSC: 86.3 / (N/A)

BSC: 92.28 / 91.7

Applied Science (Engineering) had the highest domestic admission average at 92.8 per cent. The lowest was Urban Forestry at 79 per cent, which also had the largest discrepancy between international and domestic entrance averages as international students were required to achieve a mean average of 86.4 per cent.

For every other faculty’s averages, here’s a screenshot of a chart that the Office of Planning and Institutional Research is working on — it’s up to date as of January 20, 2016, but there may be slight differences in future versions as they continually work on the data :

The following figures reflect enrolment as of November 1, 2015, including Distance Education students.

Faculty of Applied Science

MFTotal
First Year640258898
Second Year7842901,074
Third Year9963031,299
Fourth Year8452371,082
Fifth Year69776
Away on Exchange14923
Total3,3341,0954,429
Master of Engineering24179320
Master of Engineering Leadership101
Environmental Design
Third Year111829
Fourth Year121931
Total233760
Go to top

School of Nursing

MFTotal
Third Year16106122
Fourth Year1995114
Total35201236
Total in Faculty3,6341,4125,046
Go to top

Faculty of Arts

MFTotal
Arts
First Year1,0581,8182,876
Second Year9411,6932,634
Third Year1,1872,0423,229
Fourth Year1,1092,0233,132
Away on Exchange77225302
Total4,2957,57611,871
Fine Arts
Second Year142034
Third Year3169100
Fourth Year4274116
Away on Exchange134
Total87163250
School of International Economics
First Year454691
Second Year344377
Third Year413576
Fourth Year538
Away on Exchange111425
Total125127252
Media Studies
First Year83846
Second Year92635
Third Year044
Total176885
School of Music
First Year303060
Second Year222850
Third Year244468
Fourth Year474087
Away on Exchange011
Total123142265
School of Social Work
Third Year84553
Fourth Year95564
Total17100117
Certificate and Diploma Programs
Certificate of Advanced Study011
Art History42327
Collaborative Piano Studies011
Film Production202
Linguistics178
Music Performance Studies066
Total73845
Total in Faculty4,6548,14612,800
Go to top

Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration

MFTotal
First Year315368683
Second Year376514890
Third Year4905131,003
Fourth Year5265941,120
Away on Exchange61134195
Total Bachelor of Commerce1,7071,9893,696
Business in Real Estate
Second Year314
Third Year314
Fourth Year011
Total639
E.M.B.A202
I.M.B.A323668
M.B.A194119313
M.B.A./J.D.112
M.M.433275
Total272188460
Certificate and Diploma Programs
Accounting246323569
Urban Land Economics468318786
Post-Graduate Certificate in Real Property Valuation19079269
Residential Valuation9364157
Total9977841,781
Total in Faculty2,9822,9645,946
Go to top

Faculty of Dentistry

MFTotal
Dentistry
First Year282048
Second Year282149
Third Year362157
Fourth Year292857
Total12190211
Dental Science
First Year02929
Second Year42226
Third Year23234
Fourth Year66268
Total12145157
M.Sc. In Craniofacial Science/Dip.Endodontics6511
M.Sc. In Craniofacial Science/Dip.Orthodontics7512
M.Sc. In Cradiofacial Science/Dip.Pediatric Dentistry4711
M.Sc. In Craniofacial Science/Dip.Periodontics358
M.Sc. In Craniofacial Science/Dip.Prosthodontics4610
PH.D. In Craniofiacial Science/Dip.Endodontics101
Ph.D. In Craniofacial Science/Dip.Orthodontics112
Ph.D. In Craniofacial Science/Dip.Periodontics011
PH.D. In Craniofacial Science/Dip.Prosthodontics022
Total263258
Dental Residency538
Total in Faculty164270434
Go to top

Faculty of Education

MFTotal
Elementary
First Year36222258
Second Year279
Third Year11112
Fourth Year11011
Total40250290
Middle
First Year8614
Total8614
Secondary
First Year142170312
Second Year011
Third Year257
Fourth Year134
Fifth Year066
Total145185330
Certificate and Diploma Programs
Diploma in Education73402475
Certificate in Tech-Based Distributed Learning51924
Certificate in Tech-Based Learning for Schools5813
Graduate Certificate in Adult Learning and Education101
Graduate Certificate in Orientation and Mobility066
Total84435519
Go to top

School of Kinesiology

MFTotal
First Year97121218
Second Year93138231
Third Year150137287
Fourth Year219228447
Away on Exchange31518
Total5596241,183
Total in Faculty8361,5002,336
Go to top

Faculty of Forestry

MFTotal
B.S.F.S. Bachelor of Science (Forestry)
First Year332760
Second Year6814
Third Year459
Fourth Year358
Total464591
Natural Resources Conservation
First Year4869117
Second Year223961
Third Year4866114
Fourth Year324173
Away on Exchange437
Total150215365
Wood Products Processing
First Year361046
Second Year11617
Third Year22628
Fourth Year453176
Total11453167
B.S.F. (Bachelor of Science Forestry)
First Year7348121
Second Year431760
Third Year44852
Fourth Year251843
Total18591276
Urban Forestry
First Year6814
Second Year4610
Third Year033
Total101727
Total in Faculty505421926
Go to top

Faculty of Land and Food Systems

MFTotal
Agroecology
Fourth Year011
Total011
Applied Biology
First Year3994133
Second Year2973102
Third Year3962101
Fourth Year304979
Away on Exchange134
Total137278415
Food, Nutrition and Health
First Year37185222
Second Year43219262
Third Year38207245
Fourth Year34187221
Fifth Year23335
Away on Exchange01616
Total154831985
Global Resource Systems
Second Year73542
Third Year82028
Fourth Year133750
Away on Exchange31619
Total2892120
Total in Faculty3191,2021,521
Go to top

Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

MFTotal
Ph.D.
Applied Science402182584
Arts329376705
Combined M.D./Ph.D.161127
Commerce and Business Administration411859
Dentistry448
Education101246347
Forestry5872130
Graduate Studies186280
Land and Food Systems183856
Law153146
Medicine246307553
M.P.T.Ph.D.011
Pharmaceutical Sciences161733
Science548365913
Total1,8121,7303,542
D.M.A.181331
Ed.D.123850
M.A.
Arts148232380
Education49183232
Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies5712
Science2911
Total204431635
M.Sc.
Applied Science415
Arts81119
Dentistry71017
Education131427
Forestry353873
Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies235
Land and Food Systems223759
Medicine163303466
Pharmaceutical Sciences10919
Science315197512
Total5796231,202
LL.M.13821
LL.M.(CL)91221
L.L.M.T.7512
M.Arch.8287169
M.A.A.M.A.P.022
M.A.A.P.S.91322
M.A.P.203050
M.A.Sc.320116436
M.A.S.A.459
M.A.S.32528
M.A.S.L.A134
M.A.S./M.L.I.S.93544
M.C.R.P.15924
M.Ed.129583712
M.E.T.124169293
M.F.134
M.F.A.69154223
M.F.S.12526
M.F.R.E151934
M.H.A.275784
M.H.Sc.242448
M.I.F.11011
M.J.314576
M.Kin.151126
M.L.A.165167
M.L.I.S.44126170
M.L.W.S.4711
M.M.Ed.11011
M.Mus.393069
M.N.42832
M.O.T.1296108
M.P.H.234871
M.P.H./D.P.H.011
M.P.H./M.S.N.033
M.P.T.102138240
M.P.P.G.A.6915
M.Sc.B.8816
M.Sc.P.121022
M.Sc./Rehab. Science135972
M.S.F.M.61016
M.S.N.7115122
M.S.S.171027
M.S.W.125062
M.U.D.01313
Total1,2552,2723,527
Total in Faculty3,8805,1078,987
Go to top

Faculty of Law

MFTotal
First Year9095185
Second Year9993192
Third Year9788185
Away on Exchange6915
Total in Faculty286276562
Go to top

Faculty of Medicine

MFTotal
Doctor of Medicine
First Year155131286
Second Year129159288
Third Year126150276
Fourth Year142143285
Total5525831,135
Medical Residency6347241,358
Medical Laboratory Science
Third Year81624
Fourth Year81220
Total162844
Bachelor of Midwifery
First Year02020
Second Year01919
Third Year01818
Fourth Year01414
Total07171
Certificate Programs
Grad. Cert. in Global Surgical Care112
Grad. Cert. in Rehab. Sciences369
Total in Faculty1,2061,4132,619
Go to top

Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences

MFTotal
First Year101
Second Year105118223
Third Year101119220
Fourth Year104121225
Total311358669
Entry-to-Practice Doctor of Pharmacy
First Year76146222
Total76146222
Pharm.D.41216
Pharmacy Residents122436
Total in Faculty403540943
Go to top

Faculty of Science

MFTotal
First Year8571,0591,916
Second Year9801,0712,051
Third Year8718881,759
Fourth Year8898961,785
Away on Exchange203555
Total3,5973,9147,511
Computer Science
Third Year9150141
Fourth Year11139150
Away on Exchange011
Total20289291
Diploma in Meteorology101
Total in Faculty3,8004,0037,803
Go to top

Other

MFTotal
Access Studies73110183
Concurrent Studies14519
Exchange Programs464501965
Transition School192039
Unclassified3426721,014
Vantage One – Arts Stream3989128
Vantage One – Science Stream443983
Vantage One – Applied Science Stream28937
Vantage One – Management Stream61218
Visiting293250543
Visiting International Research158128286
Total in Other1,4801,8353,315
Total Winter Session24,14929,08953,238